PulFlex Resins

PulFlex® Resin System Properties

Physical Property AromaticAliphaticResin X
Thicknessin0.1020.1020.125
mm2.62.593.18
Apparent density
ASTM D1622
lb/ft3132.5131TBD
kg/m321222099TBD
Specific gravity
ASTM D792
2.22.2TBD
Ash content
ASTM D2584
wt. %83.6585.5581.83
Tensile Strength (lbf/in2)
ASTM D638
Parallel169600168600168600
Perpendicular448845047368
Elongation (%)
ASTM D638
Parallel2.22.1TBD
Perpendicular0.20.180.5
Tensile Modulus (ksi)
ASTM D638
Parallel83368546TBD
Perpendicular342029909442
Flexural Strength (ksi)
ASTM D790
Parallel192.2202.8186.7
Perpendicular17.8218.7615.9
Flexural Modulus (ksi)
ASTM D790
Parallel752274658155
Perpendicular229625882475
Short Beam Shear (lbf/in2)
ASTM D2344
Parallel10200998810963
Perpendicular221422642474
Sheer Stress (ksi)Parallel10.711.211.0
Perpendicular8.07.48.4
Max Force (%)Parallel10257081288
Perpendicular8081110
Max Stress (ksi)Parallel237.3132.6236.5
Perpendicular18.314.920.0
Max Strain (%)Parallel3.181.983.03
Perpendicular1.120.810.91
Notched Izod Impact (ft-lbf/in)
ASTM D256
Parallel1.351.54125
PerpendicularTBDTBD99
Charpy Impact (kJ/m2)
Unnotched ISO 179
Parallel8.7310.52>352
PerpendicularTBDTBD8
Charpy Impact (kJ/m2)
Notched ISO 179
6.817.07TBD
HDT (°C)9898260